Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Dr. Bob, how are you? Couldn't find an answer to my question.
Sep 25, 2007

Dr. Bob, I have been taking celexa for the past three years. Lately i got a PCR test done for HIV 1 and HIV 2.

Would the use of celexa interfere with the accuracy of the PCR test? I got the PCR test done after 4 months of my exposure.

Thank You.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

The recommended screening test for HIV infection is an HIV-antibody test three months or more following the last exposure. PCR testing is not recommended for routine screening, due to the rate of false-positives, other technical considerations and cost. Celexa would not interfere with any HIV-related tests.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Tribadism....please help...not many resources on this risk...
Next
Please help

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement