Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


help me please
Sep 25, 2007

Hi Doc

In the past i have tried asking this question a number of times but i have failed to receive an answer, i really appreciate your patience that you answer all our questions, but i would really appreciate if you could respond atleast for once.

Around 2 months back I had protected oral and vaginal sex with a women providing escort services, i dont know her HIV status, although she assured she takes all precautions, but i cant rely on her word. After the intercourse my condom didnt break or anything, things did go smoothly.

Although we did a lot of kissing, some frenchie too, thats what scares me also. After this episode i felt really guilty.I spoke to a counsellor from a testing center, he said that i should enroll for an early detection PCR test for HIV, which is effective after 72 hours,

I took other tests too like herpes, syphilis,chlymadia, gonohrrea etc.

All my tests including HIV PCR came negative. After a month or so, i also had another herpes test which came negative.But what scares me at the back of my mind is HIV. I heard that a PCR test is not that effective after 72 hours and should be taken after 28 days.

I have to take a root canal dental treatment But i am scared even to go to my dentist, the toothache is killing me

Please i would really appreciate, if you answer me doctor, can i take dentists visits during the window period?Would i be putting my dentist at risk ?

Pls give me some advice

God bless u Luke

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Luke,

Assuming the latex condom was used properly and did not break, your protected oral and vaginal sex would indeed be "protected!" HIV cannot permeate intact latex. No way. No how.

Your problem is not HIV, but rather irrational fear of HIV, guilt and that nasty tooth ache! OUCHAMAGOUCHA! There is absolutely no reason for you to avoid your dentist or your root canal procedure. Even if you were HIV positive, and I do not believe you are, there would be no reason to avoid your dentist! Dentists and doctors use universal precautions on all patients. These precautions prevent the spread of bloodborne diseases, such as HIV or hepatitis, from patients to health care workers and vice versa. So stop suffering and get your toothache attended to!

By the way, the recommended test for HIV screening is an HIV-antibody test taken three months or more from the time of your last potential exposure. PCR is not recommended for routine screening.

Dr. Bob



Previous
is swallowing wife sperms during cunnilingus act is dangerous
Next
Needle Stick Student Update

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement