Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


safe sex as wife might be +
Sep 17, 2007

Hi, my wife was prick with dirty needle... she is taking combivir and lopinavir/ritonavir and will have her test done in about 3 months time and again in next 6 month time. That is already 9 months of waiting... We have small kids and she said that we should not have sex for this 9 months as she wants to be sure if she will be + or -... She do not want to risk that in case that she will be + ill get the same of her. I love her but want to know if there is say really safe sex or something simmillar - I dont want her literally to stay out of bed. thanks Pat

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi Pat,

First off, the six-month post-PEP (post-exposure prophylaxis) test is six months from the time of the potential exposure not six months from the time of the three-month test result. Therefore the total is six not nine months of post-PEP testing.

Regarding what to do during the six months, safer sex practices using latex or polyurethane condoms for penetrative sex is all that's required. HIV cannot permeate intact latex or polyurethane. If these condoms are used properly and don't fail, your HIV-transmission risk would be essentially nonexistent. You and your wife should review the information in the archives of this forum related to sexual HIV transmission and also the section on safer sexual techniques.

Good luck!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Contact
Next
SHOULD I TELL?????

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement