Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Tick Bite On Scrotum
Sep 16, 2007

I was in the woods was bit by three ticks which created fairly large welts on my scrotum that have persisted for some time. I was then with someone and used a condom, but their vaginal fluid was noticeably heavy on my scrotum area. I am now worried that this encounter could have allowed those fluids to enter through the welts left on my scrotum by the tick bites and created risk beyond the normal low risk (yes, I read your site carefully).

I am waiting it out until around 30 days for a quick test, then 90 days for a follow-up.

I am getting crazy muscle aches, but I know it could just be nervousness / stress.

Please advise if these tick bites create a path to infection.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Three tick bites on your scrotum??? OUCHAMAGOUCHA!!! And WOW, I never even knew ticks could be gay!

Your HIV risk is nonexistent. If you are worried, get a single rapid HIV test at the three-month mark. (HIV-antibody tests taken prior to three months are not considered to be conclusive.) The results will undoubtedly be negative, but it may be the most efficient way to put any residual fears permanently to rest.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Whats going on in my body?
Next
Please answer asking from Bangladesh!Last hope.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement