Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


i will contribute u$s400,i need to maka a question
Sep 12, 2007

Dear doctor I will donate u$s 400 ,I have to ask you if I am in risk for I had an incident on may 21 of this year, I touched a wet clitoris twice with my bare finger,finger was sane,no injuries,no wounded ,then I touch external vagina once time,That was all,no oral sex,no vagina penetration,no anal penetration,no kisses.I was dressed ,my genitals were on my underwears.When we were finished I left the room without washing my handas.>FIFTY( 50) minutes later I arrived my home and I washed my hands ,first with alcohol,then with water and soap.FIFTEEN (15)minutes later I masturbated myself with my bare hand on my bare penis.Three (3) months later and 3 dias more,just 94 days later i realzed Elisa ,it was negative.

Please doctor ,may you answer if i am on risk,if I have to repeat Elisa at 6 months from incident.i will send my contribution ,be sure about it,i need a profesional advice.Thanks a lot. ALBERTO

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Alberto,

Your HIV risk from fingering was nonexistent, assuming the skin on your fingers was intact. HIV cannot permeate intact skin. Your 94-day negative ELISA test is definitive and conclusive. You are HIV negative. No further HIV testing is warranted. Yell WOO-HOO and stop worrying, OK?

Thank you for your donation to The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org).

Be well. Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Nobody likes safe sex in Europe? A dilemma
Next
Irrational fear or eventual risk? Please help me...

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement