Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


First and last follow-up to a topic seldom covered on your forum
Sep 11, 2007

Dear Dr Bob

Thank you for taking time to answer my questions. I just have a few more concerns. Is it common for hep B antibodies to decrease to undetectable level in a matter of a few years? I had a potential exposure to HIV recently, if I was indeed infected, could the virus break down my hep B antibodies and caused my hep B antibodies level to drop to undetectable level in a few months? Or it is more probable that my vaccine failed right from the start?

Thanks!

Allen

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi Allen,

1. No, it is not common for anti-hepatitis B antibodies to fall to undetectable levels following vaccination within a few years.

2. Acquiring HIV infection would not alter anti-hepatitis B antibody levels once established.

3. Yes, the most likely and logical explanation is that your initial vaccination series failed and immunity was never established.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Maturbation and distance
Next
Healthcare exposure - need specialist advice

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement