Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


scared to take the final step (rude guy)
Sep 10, 2007

Well, three months after exposure, symptoms (white coated tongue, sore throat, fever, fatigue, rash, swollen nodes, diarrhoea) have subsided (except for the swollen nodes and minor itches) But am still scared to get tested. Checked my weight today have lost 4 kgs in three months for no reason (that's about 6% weight loss) :(( Makes me even more scared to get tested :(((( Can a regular blood test done for general check-up detect hiv?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Rude Guy,

A regular blood test will not detect HIV. Your weight loss is most likely due to stress and your irrational HIV fears. It's time to stop being such a whinny wuss, grow a set and get tested. Stop procrastinating. Just do it. (You'll be glad you did.)

Dr. Bob



Previous
Dr Bob, Woo Hoo??
Next
A response would be SO appreciated. My symptoms might even shock you...

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement