Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Am I HIV negative
Sep 10, 2007

MY ex girlfriend of 10 months right after we broke up got checked for HIV and was negative and we had all kinds of unprotected sex and during her period and everything else unsafe, I know that I shouldn't have done those things, After we broke up I had sex with this other girl and I know her but I used protection everytime and the last time she bleed on me and once we realized we stop and I washed up. Is there any chance I have anything

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

If you had unprotected sex "and everything else unsafe," you have placed yourself at risk for STDs, including HIV, even if your girlfriend tested HIV negative right after you broke up. You can't determine your HIV status by having someone else get tested. I would recommend you get a rapid HIV test three months or more after your last potential HIV exposure and only play safe from here on out, OK?

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Unprotected sex with HIV+ person
Next
Immune issues 4yrs post possible exposure

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement