Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


whether you answer or not, i will donate.
Sep 10, 2007

Dr. Bob, I had couple of expsoures in the past with prostitutes.

During one incident the condom broke and later i got tested for HIV 1 and HIV 2. Both the tests are negative.

The other exposures i had were open mouth kissing, again with prostitutes, no sex involved.

I have got genital herpes after the exposure. I am left with some skin conditions, i still have them.

All my HIV 1 and HIV 2 tests are negative.

The last exposure i had was three years ago.

Do i need to worry about any rare types or subtypes of HIV.

Please help me out.

Am i missing any other types of HIV other than HIV 1 and HIV 2, that i need to get tested.

I live in the United States and all my exposures are here in the United States in the nude clubs.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Do you need to worry about rare subtypes following your Badda Bing sex-periences? Nope. You can "fuhgeddaboutit," as Tony Soprano would say. I'm assuming when you say your HIV-1 and HIV-2 were negative when you tested "later," that "later" is at least three months after your last potential exposure.

Stay safe and you'll stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Little Question + why i didn't get the thank you message?!!
Next
Re:I love her, she is positive!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement