Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


positive eliza
Sep 9, 2007

I have never had a positive eliza test ever and decided to do a blood test just as precautionary measures ,,,usually do it once a yr. To my shock it came back positive but the dna and western blot were confirmed negative by the physician.

so my first question is everything ok and would you say its a confirmed negative.

Also, what other auto imune disorders would or could cause a positive eliza

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Your reactive ELISA followed by a negative Western Blot and PCR DNA is considered a negative HIV test. Your reactive ELISA was a false-positive. False-positive tests are only occasionally linked to autoimmune illnesses, such as systemic lupus erythematosus. You can read more about HIV tests, their limitations and causes for false-positives in the archives. What's important for you to realize now is that HIV is not your problem. No way. No how. OK?

Dr. Bob



Previous
dr
Next
What is my risk? $100 donation.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement