Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


NOT ITALIAN LAST QUESTION
Sep 6, 2007

Dr Bob thanks for your response, I have another question I have been reading in the forum that there is such a thing called Late Seroconversion now I am worried about that because the next day after I sent my first message I developed a bad cold that lasted until today, or at least I feel a lot better still a bit of fluid on my nose, also I felt some pain on my hips (left side), I read that there has only been a hand full of those situations, How many cases have you actually seen happened? I am very worried because I still have diarrhea and my stools are very irregular in terms of consistency, still no more than 3 evacuations a day. Dr Bob I did some math and statistics using your numbers, the probability of been infected for my exposure is around .00025% that is a lot !!!! its compared to dying in an airplane crash!!! Dr Bob am I a late seroconverter? Besides another ELISA at 6 month mark, should I do another test like PCR or Western Blot?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello NOT ITALIAN,

No, no and no!

No, you are not a late seroconverter.

No, your HIV risk is not comparable to dying in a plane crash.

No, you should not have any additional HIV tests.

Your worries continue to be unwarranted.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Crystal Meth and AIDS
Next
Female to Male Transexual question

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement