Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


25 days or 6 months?
Sep 6, 2007

Ive recently noticed what appears to be a drop in the amount of time it takes for antibodies to be present for an HIV test. Most recently I read most people show antibodies within 25 days and in the past Ive heard up to 6 months. This is a big window.

I had an unfortunate risky encounter with someone whos HIV status is unknown, 58 days ago. I have not had any sex since the experience. I had a HIV- result on a rapid test yesterday. The councilor said I could be relatively certain that I do not have HIV.

Im not sure, if and when I should be re-tested.

-p

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

The amount of time it takes for an HIV-infected person's immune system to develop anti-HIV antibodies has not changed. However, our ability to detect those antibodies has improved somewhat newer improved testing techniques and that's what accounts for a shift in timeframe of some guidelines. At present, for routine potential exposures, such as unprotected sex, most guidelines recommend getting an HIV-antibody test at the three-month mark. I would concur. Your 58-day negative test is very encouraging, but not considered definitive or conclusive.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Another Worry!!!
Next
Child bites child

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement