Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Another Worry!!!
Sep 6, 2007

Hi Dr. Yes, it's me again, the worst worried well ever. I went to a dermatologist because my palm was itchy and she said that since she doesn't know what it can be, it could be my liver enzymes (i.e. hepatitis). She drew my blood yesterday and now I'm freaking out. I know you can contract Hep B from sex and I tested negative for those antigens and negative for Hep C anti-bodies 2 months post exposure. She said 2 months isn't enough and that unprotected sex was a high risk for HCV. Is she right?? Can my itchy palm be caused by Hepatitis?? I don't have any other symptoms!! I'm going crazy, I trust your advice so much, please ,nobody in the Hep C forum is answering my question. Thank You again!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

The worst worried-well ever??? Nah, not even close. Check the archives!

Your current dermatologist told you "unprotected sex was a 'high' risk for HCV?" No, that is not correct. That piece of misinformation coupled with the fact she has been unable to diagnose your problem would lead me to suggest you get a second opinion from a more competent, better informed dermatologist!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Only One Word ..APPRECIATED
Next
25 days or 6 months?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement