Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Goodness, please help!
Sep 5, 2007

On 6/29 I gave a man unprotected oral and then we had some protective vaginal (after unprotected frottage). On July 10th I got swollen tender glands that eventually were non tender, frequent night sweats, weight loss, itching, burning in the scalp, etc. I'm still having night sweats and a few swollen glands. White blood count indicated no infection. Antibiotics didn't do the trick either. I tested negative on a rapid test at 7 weeks. The guy I was with who is a friend took the test too and though I didn't see the results, he says he tested negative.

I'm still having the hot flashes and swollen lymphnodes... am I at risk?

The guy at the clinic who administered my test said there was no need to retest because my exposure was "low" but then I keep reading 3 months and 6 months, etc and I don't know what I should do. If I retest, I don't want to be a hypochondriac. If I don't test, I could spread something to my husband (for the record, we were seperated)

Thank you so much for your time

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Protected vaginal sex is indeed protected, assuming the latex condom was used properly and did not fail. Frottage is not considered a risk for HIV transmission. Unprotected oral sex carries only a minimal risk for acquiring HIV. Your negative seven-week rapid test is extremely encouraging, but not definitive, as HIV-antibody tests taken prior to the three-month mark are not considered to be conclusive.

"Symptoms" are notoriously unreliable in predicting who is and is not HIV infected. My advice would be to get a rapid HIV test at the three-month mark to put any residual fears permanently to rest. From what you've reported, the results will almost certainly be negative. If you're concerned about your husband, use latex condoms until your definitive test results confirm your negative status.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Don't Hate!!!!!
Next
Only One Word ..APPRECIATED

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement