Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hey Doc!! PLEASE ANSWER I" M SO PARANOID!! AND I WILL DONATE
Sep 4, 2007

Doc!!

First off i just wanna say what your are doing is so nice and wanna say GOODJOB. Well I had intercourse with an escort on August 9th. When do you think i should get tested and as paranoid as i am, do u think i should get an early test for my status before those 3 months. Also we had intercourse for 2 min and oral sex for 2 min as well. Hey what can i say i'm new DOC! Well what if i have not washed for the whole day and lets say some fluids are on my pubic hairs what are your comments about that?

Well i will donate some money for your organization because your answers to people are helpful.

Hope you get this and answer as SOON AS POSSIBLE

-Kmic

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Kmic,

If your mattress mambo with Ellie Escort was protected and the latex condom was used properly and did not fail, your HIV risk would be essentially nonexistent. However, if you decided to go commando-Rambo (unprotected) on your Naughty Lady of Shady Lane, you'll need an HIV test at the three-month mark. I do not recommend testing prior to that, because the results would not be considered conclusive.

Finally, "fluids" on pubic hair for a day are not considered to be an HIV-transmission risk.

Stay safe and you'll stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
5th time asking. Made donation. Please..
Next
18 week test

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement