Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


dr hunter
Sep 4, 2007

I recently read this and other post under medhelp.org. Dr. Handsfield says several times that unless you know person is infected or is gay you really do not have to get tested. He also states that receptive or insertive oral doesnt warrant hiv testing.

What are your thoughts? see exercpt

Even without condoms, the risk of HIV transmission to a man during any particular episode of unprotected vaginal sex averages 1 in 2,000, if the woman is infected. So you really are not at any realistic risk from the exposures you describe. Your symptoms are meaningless as a possible signal of HIV infection. I never recommend HIV testing on account of any single exposure, unless much higher risk than you describe.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Sorry, but I will not comment on or try to explain or refute excerpts taken out of context from other HIV information sites. If you question another physician's advice, you'll need to take that up with him, not me, OK?

If you have a specific question for me, I'd be delighted to consider it.

Dr. Bob



Previous
pls help this bodybuilder
Next
Hey Pretty!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement