Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Risk of infection
Sep 4, 2007

My partner just found out last week that he was HIV positive. Our last act was on August 11th. I was the top with no lube and I am uncircumcized. I tested negative twice (oraquick and Elisa) on August 27th. I also got sick about 8 days after for 2 days with a sore throat and I am extremely worried and anxious and cannot function. What are the odds that I contracted HIV? We had no other encounter previous to that for at least 2 months.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

You topped your partner commando style and without lube??? Hmmm . . . very Brokeback Mountain of you!

Unprotected insertive anal sex does place you at risk for STDs, including HIV. Because your partner has now been confirmed to be HIV positive, your estimated per-act risk of acquiring HIV via unprotected insertive anal sex is 6.5 per 10,000 exposures. Had you sought attention within 72 hours, PEP (post-exposure prophylaxis) would have been warranted. At this point, your only option is to get HIV tested at the three-month mark, knowing you are HIV negative now, and if still negative at three months, repeating your test at the six month mark. Needless to say, you should avoid any future unprotected exposures. Both you and your boyfriend may benefit from the information in the archives of this forum related to magnetic couples (one poz, one neggie), HIV sexual transmission and HIV prevention.

Good luck to you both. I'm here if either of you need me, OK?

Dr. Bob



Previous
houseflies, curious
Next
Family Dream

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement