Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Should I Rest? Donation on the Way
Sep 2, 2007

Hi Doctor Bob, it's me again Melvin. The dude with the Oral encounter with an unknown HIV status guy back in April. I had all flu like symptoms. I had the fever, muscle ache, chronic diarrhea, stiff neck, sore throat, post nasal drip, headache, white tongue, dry mouth, stuffy nosed, canker sores, and more I can't remember. Well, I went to the doctor, he said he thought I had sinusitis, and decided to run an HIV antibodies and RNA PCR test after my 4 month exposure. HIV antibodies Negative, RNA PCR Negative <50 copies, not detectable. Now, I am better after taking sudafed and Avelox medications for my post nasal drip. Should I still be concern about HIV? or should I just let it go???

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi Marvin,

Should you be concerned about HIV? Nope.

Should you just let it go? Yep.

Dr. Bob



Previous
MedHelp didn't really HELP...please Dr. Bob!
Next
Foreign Donation and A Quick Question

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement