Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


MedHelp didn't really HELP...please Dr. Bob!
Sep 2, 2007

I paid $15 and posted a question in the MedHelp HIV forum and it didn't come up! I was so anxious to have it answered and all Dr. HHH could say was "I don't know". It kinda upset me since he is supposed to be there to help people. Anyway, I'm hoping you will be a little more kind in answering a question for me Dr. Bob! I'm sure you have compassion for people who are scared about HIV since you were once there yourself. I just wanted to know, are canker sores a very indicative symptom of HIV? If so, would your immune system that caused them also cause other symptoms? I had unprotected sex about a year ago and got tested at 3 and a half months after the exposure but I have been getting recurrent canker sores for the past few months now! Dr. Bob, please help me since MedHelp wouldn't!

-Desperate

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Desperate,

I'm glad to help.

Canker sores are an incredibly common ailment and are not specifically indicative of HIV disease or even suggestive of it. That makes your second question about the immune system a moot point! If your 3.5-month HIV test was negative, HIV is not your problem. No way. No how. A dermatologist, ENT or your general medical doctor should be able to help you with your recurrent canker-sore dilemma. This is not HIV related, OK?

Be well. Stay well. Stop worrying!

Dr. Bob



Previous
The Gary Null approach!!!!
Next
Should I Rest? Donation on the Way

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement