Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Update- Student Exposure-Please Help
Sep 2, 2007

Hey Dr. Bob,

I am sorry for bothering you again as I know there are so many people who look to you for your expertise. i wrote to you about a possible blood splash to the eye form a patient of unknown status and was having some symptoms 4 weeks later. So I had a negative orasure at 4 weeks, a negative antibody elisa at 5 weeks and a negative oraquick a 7 weeks post-exposure. the 7 weeks was about 3 weeks after start of symptoms which have mostly resolved. can you tell me if I can be pretty certain that I was not infected and can you tell me if you believe my symptoms were not ARS since 3 weeks after start of symptoms it was negative test. Please advise me... I think you are a great person and a great provider... I sincerely look forward to hearing from you. Also please tell me where to donate and how. Thank You and God Bless You.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello again,

Symptoms are notoriously unreliable in predicting who is and is not infected. Your HIV risk remains negligible at best. That is the real reason why you can be "pretty certain" you are negative. Stop testing until the three-month mark, as tests taken before then are not considered to be definitive.

Dr. Bob



Previous
I just found I am HIV Positive
Next
my partner is hiv positive

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement