Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please help me again I will donate
Sep 2, 2007

Hello

A few dais ago you helped me a lot with your answer, nevertheless today i read the answer that you gave a guy that comment that was taking anti-inflammatory since he has arthritis and you commented that result of an HIV test can be altered under some circumstances

My case is the following one, vaginal sex without protection for 5 minutes, after that oral sex without protection, 20 days later the woman takes an HIV test and it came negative, then I was tested at the three and four month and both results came negative.

I have ankylosing spondylitis, and in the months of September, October and November of last year I was under treatment with 4 shots of HUMIRA, can this affect my results? Do I have to be scared again?

Thanks

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Humira is a medication that blocks "tumor necrosis factor (TNF)." This will not affect HIV test results. Your WOO-HOO remains intact and secure!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Help me! I need this answered. Noone to talk to.
Next
Expired Condom and Lotion

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement