The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

fear of testing

Aug 27, 2007

Hi Doc,

I am 35yo. I have had one HIV test about 5 years ago and am needing to get another. However, as soon as I think of the entire waiting process, I start sweating, get palpitations, can't focus...basically start to panic. I am extremely safe - I don't have anal sex (give or receive), I have had receptive oral sex on several occasions but have not given oral sex in all of the years since my test, and I don't even deep kiss. Aside from being something of a vanilla prude, why am I in such a panic? Isn't my risk very low? Are there any documented cases of HIV of men who only have receptive oral sex?

Response from Dr. Frascino


Your fears of being HIV infected are unwarranted and way, way, way out of line with any real degree of risk, especially for such a low risk vanilla prude existence! I'd suggest you get a rapid HIV test. The entire process only takes 20 minutes. That's hardly enough time to break an anxious sweat, let alone have a full-fledged hissy-fit panic attack. Stop being such a wuss and just "do it!" It seems to me you have more to fear from being run over by an errant bus on your way to the test center or being bitten by a rabid crumple horned snorkack than actually testing HIV positive.

Dr. Bob

Going insane! Please Please help
Can two condoms be safe (DOUBLE BAGGING) (USING TWO CONDOMS)

  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS





Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint