Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I am a donor, am I a WW?
Aug 26, 2007

Hey Doctor.

Had a little fling with a cute young thing. We didn't have any lube handy, so the hand job was with my saliva. He didn't ejaculate. Now I know that act has no risk, but I did have a cut on my finger that was a day or two old. Still no risk? Would the saliva dilute any precum infection risk? Is a test at the 3 month mark warrented?

Thanks. Keep up the good work and I'll keep donating.

D of Denver

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hey Denver D,

Your fling with thing was safe, even with your "day or two" old cut. Testing is not warranted or necessary. But, of course, it's always available if you feel worried, OK?

Stay safe. Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
DR. PLEASE HELP THIS THE THIRD TIME I WRITING PLEASE HELP.
Next
hiv tests

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement