Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Nieve Boyfriend
Aug 25, 2007

Hi Dr. Frascino. I am a gay male and was seeing a guy who said he was hiv neg. I found out he was lying and has been pos since Aug 2006. He says his viral load is low and doesn't require medicine yet. I received anal sex with ejaculation (unprotected but with lubrication) about 7 times from late May to mid July. I tested neg late July and neg mid Aug with Elisa home access. However, in mid Aug (few days before I tested) I began getting sore throat. No other symptom. Doctor gave me antibiotic and sore throat disappeared. However, 1 week later - I have sore throat again. No other symptom. What are your thoughts on likelihood of HIV? Thank you.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

"'Nieve' Boyfriend" ???? No, your boyfriend may well be a liar, but you are the one who is nave, because you did not protect yourself! At least 25% of the over one million HIV-positive Americans have absolutely no idea they have contracted the virus! So even if your boy-toy wasn't a blatant liar and assumed he was negative, because he had never been tested (or tested negative sometime long ago), you would still have been putting yourself at considerable risk! Even if our sexual partners are willing to strap a lie detector on their Mr. Happy, we must all assume they could still be HIV positive and therefore must take appropriate precautions to prevent transmission of HIV as well as other STDs!

The estimated per-act risk for acquiring HIV from unprotected receptive anal sex with a poz partner is 50 per 10,000 exposures. Your negative ELISA tests out to one month are encouraging, but not definitive. You'll need to retest at the three-month mark and, if that's still negative, once again at six months to confirm your negative status per CDC's guidelines. Symptoms are not reliable indicators of who is or is not HIV positive. You need testing based on your risk exposure, not symptoms (or lack thereof).

Good luck!

Dr. Bob



Previous
You are so loved Dr Bob!
Next
Sex Toy STD Infection?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement