Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Important question about the P24 test
Aug 24, 2007

Hello Dr.Bob, first of all THANK YOU for every answer you give here to us.

It's 3 weeks since the risky contact and I will make the p24 test. This test is suposed to check the p24 antigen in our body. The question is: ¿how frecuent are the false-positive results with this test after 3 weeks? Is there any possibility that a false-positive is found?

Thank you very much, I will make a donation

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

P24 antigen tests taken at three weeks post-exposure should not be used for routine HIV screening. The test sensitivity is not adequate for diagnostic purposes. If you have placed yourself at risk for HIV, you will need an HIV-antibody test at the three-month mark, not a p24 antigen at the three-week mark.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
i need to know why my husband is taking anti hiv medication
Next
2nd time asking, and still nervous

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement