Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Eye Drops
Aug 24, 2007

Hi Doc. What are the chances that my HIV antibody test is a false negative 10 years after the risk exposure? I have no history of oral or IV immuno-suppressive therapy but have used steroid eye drops (1% Pred Forte in one eye) for a corneal tarnsplant for 15 years now. Supposedly there is no (or exceedingly minimal)systemic absorption. Thanks.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Your steroid eye drops would not affect the results of your HIV-antibody test. Your negative test a decade after your risk exposure is Dr. Bob-certified WOO-HOOable, OK?

Congratulations. Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Oral with HIV+ & Anal with HIV- Partner
Next
alternative medicine

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement