Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Dr. Bob, I Have Less Than a Week to Go...
Aug 24, 2007

Dear Dr. Bob, May you receive many blessings for the humanitarian service you provide. I have less than a week to go until the end of this window limbo... Would Vitiligo or having Anti-parietal cell antibodies delay seroconversion? My exposure was unprotected insertive anal sex with unknown status male. I had Strep throat a few days after the encounter and was treated with a shot of antibiotic (penicillin). At 6.5 wks I came down with fever and cold/ flu symptoms for 5 days. Another symptom I'm having is discomfort/ soreness in my lymph node areas (anxiety?). So far, I've tested NEG via OraQuick Rapid Advance at 3 wks, 6.5 wks, and 10 wks. Can I expect another NEG at 13 wks? Please help me with your expertise Doc! Can you please also send some good luck karma my way? Thank you in advance...

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Neither vitiligo nor having anti-parietal cell antibodies will delay HIV seroconversion. Your negative OraQuick tests at 3, 6.5 and 10 weeks are extremely encouraging. Your three-month test will be definitive and I anticipate it too will be negative. Good luck-karma sent!

Dr. Bob



Previous
I heard that chicken..
Next
why???

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement