Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV Test at 8 week
Aug 23, 2007

Dr Bob

Hats off for providing great service.

I have a few questions.

1. I had protected sex with a commercial sex worker, on june 22,I was totally protected, But she was breast feeding, however i did not suck or do any thing on her tits, will this be considered a risk.

2. I had a home testing kit for syphillis and HIV Testing negative for both syphillis and HIV negative at 8 week mark. is this conclusive. i ordered this test from the internet and tested myself.

3. I still feel a bit tired however after long tennis sessions, I have some little burning sensation in my legs and penis, especially after mastrubating.

Please tell me how to donate. I will be happy to be a small part of your great service.

Thanks and RegardsHIV

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

1. Nope.

2. Nope. Antibody tests taken prior the three-month mark are not considered to be conclusive.

3. This is a statement, not a question.

4. Donation information for The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation can be found on the foundation's Web site at www.concertedeffort.org.

Remember, protected sex is indeed "protected," assuming the latex condom was used properly and did not fail.

Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
A Question about test
Next
at higher risk than most on here, will donate (ARS SYMPTOMS) (PRIMARY HIV INFECTION SIGNS AND SYMPTOMS)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement