Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Risky Workout
Aug 23, 2007

Hi Dr. Rob,

I am a health science student in Canada, pursuing a degree in Pharmacy. I have been trying to lose weight at the gym, and so far it has been successful (lost 26lbs).

My concern is that, the other day at the gym, I was taking a shower, and I stepped on something that appeared to be either an ear ring or a tongue ring of some sort. I checked my foot, but there seems no cuts, however, I am worried that what if a small abrasion or a surface cut was made, and if that object was infected, I can be infected of HIV. I have been fully vaccinated against other diseases, however, this is driving me nuts! Would you warrant a HIV testing? There were no visible blood, but what if.....?

P.S You are getting handsomer by the day!!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Your HIV-transmission risk is nonexistent. Testing is not warranted.

". . . handsomer by the day???" Thanks! But how do you know this? Were you staring at me in the gym showers when you tripped over that bit of bling?

Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Lipoatrophy
Next
Confidential (Will Donate)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement