Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


14 symptoms and counting
Aug 23, 2007

let this be a warning to all that "low risk" activity & a hiv negative test doesn't always means all is ok. i went to a male massager and received unprotected oral for about 2 minutes, i then stroked his cock with my hand for about a minute (he could have had precum at that point), he then massaged me with oils whle we were both naked. during that time he rubbed his unprotected dick along my ass. it could have touched my anal at that time. he then put on a condom and poked at my anal for about 3-4 minutes. i had never done anything like this before and it was not painful at all. but he poked it enough that my anal was a bit sore for a few weeks after when i would use the bathroom. about 2 1/2weeks after the incident i've develped the following symptoms: major anxiety, stress, fatigue, sore muscles, blurred vision, dizziness, memory loss, oral thrush, diarrea, loss of appetite, weight loss, nausea, headache, possible swollen glands in neck (at least it feels very hot at times), stomach cramps, sweats. no fever or rash yet. i had a blood test for hiv at 33 days and it came back negative. at this point i'm waiting till 8 weeks and am not very hopeful, but i wanted to know what you think?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Let this be a warning???? What's the warning??? That "low risk" activity and a negative HIV test means what???? All I see from your post is 14 symptoms of anxiety related to irrational fear of HIV, guilt and stress plus a very predictable 33-day negative HIV test!

I would suggest you get a single rapid HIV test at the three-month mark, as antibody tests taken prior to three months are not considered to be conclusive. It will undoubtedly be negative. I also strongly recommend psychological/psychiatric counseling to confront your guilt, stress, anxiety and irrational fears of HIV.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Sex with a virgin or child cures AIDS
Next
Pulling Out!!!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement