Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Pep treatment 16 weeks ago and currnenty testing negative, but.....
Aug 23, 2007

I am going to lay it all on the line and tell you everything doc. In late march I had sex with a female prostitute. I did not use protection while she gave me oral, but I did use protection during vaginal intercourse. Now what has me scared was the fact that I also have HPV and happened to have a wart that looks like a mole at the base of my penis where the condom does not cover during the time with the prostitute. It was not bleeding or anything, but I have read that contraction of the virus could be accomplished through a wart. In essence, I was freaked and I immediately started Pep treatment. I started with efevirenz and combivir, but continued with just the combivir because the combo was just to much for me to handle, plus based on advise from the pep hotline I was told combivir was just enough. So I took it for a month minus the third or second day because I got so sick. I just recently had an oral (saliva) 20 min test (16 weeks after the end of the Pep treatment) and the result was negative. Is this a valid outcome or does it take longer for those who started Pep and failed to test positive. I know you have a lot of questions to answer, but if you answer this it would be the first out of many I have submitted to be answered. Please help. Thanks Always Paranoid

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Always Paranoid,

Whether PEP was required for a potential exposure, such as the one you describe, remains open to debate.

Assuming PEP was warranted for a significant HIV exposure, I would recommend you follow the post-PEP testing guidelines, which I have discussed many times in this forum. (Check the archives!) These would recommend testing at both three and six months after exposure.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Scared to get tested
Next
Sex with a virgin or child cures AIDS

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement