Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Accuracy of PCR negative test??? Please help!
Aug 21, 2007

Hello Mr.Frascino, first of all thank you very much for all your fantastic job that you do every day. I have been reading your answers, and they are very useful but I didn't find any answer for my question:

I know that you don't recommend the PCR test and, for a low risk exposure, it's recommended the ELISA test after 3 months. Anyway, it's 3 weeks since the low risk exposure and I wonder if a PCR negative test would give me an accuracy of 99,9% that I am not HIV+.

I know that this test can give false positive results but, what is the accuracy in the case of a negative result after 3 weeks? Somebody told me that, although PCR it is not recommended, in cases with negatives it is very reliable.

Thank you very much, a donation will be made. I am sorry for my bad English, you are read worldwide: even from Europe. THANKS A LOT again

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

You are correct: PCR testing is not recommended for routine HIV screening, due to the rate of false-positives, other technical considerations and cost. Consequently, since it is not recommended for routine HIV screening, I have no way of advising you of the test's accuracy at three weeks. What I can say is that false-positives are much more of a problem than false-negatives when using PCR technology. Also, as you noted in your question, if you want to get a definitive answer regarding your HIV serostatus, "it is recommended you get an ELISA test after three months." That is exactly what I recommend you do.

Thanks for your donation to The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org). In return I'll send my good-luck karma that your three-month definitive HIV-antibody test is negative. I strongly believe it indeed will be negative!

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
OCD may get the best of me
Next
Getting PEP in Buenos Aires

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement