Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


unprotected oral sex
Aug 21, 2007

Hi Bob, I am asking this question for the third time. Please reply this time.I had a unprotected oral sex. 2months after the event, I had 3 weeks of low grade fever. Then started itching and tinging of my arms,legs. Now I am developing mouth sores (apthous ulcers which usually disappear in 1 week). My tongue has burning red patches.

Is there anychance for me? Thank you very much. I will donate after your answer.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

I don't know exactly what type of unprotected oral sex you had. Fellatio? Cunnilingus? Insertive? Receptive? Consequently, I cannot give you exact estimated risk statistics, but this information is all readily available in the archives of this forum. Have a look! And I also suggest you read the sections on oral sex and, as well as, sexual transmission. I'm quite confident you'll find the information enlightening and reassuring.

Your "symptoms" are not worrisome for or suggestive of HIV ARS (acute retroviral syndrome).

So is there "any chance" for you?!? Yes. In fact, the odds remain astronomically in your favor that you did not contract HIV.

Thanks for your interest in making a tax-deductible donation to The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org). In return I'm sending you my good-luck karma that your definitive three-month HIV test will be negative (as I'm very confident it will indeed be!).

Dr. Bob



Previous
Slowly Climbing Out of the Well
Next
Student Exposure- Please Help

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement