Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


LIKELIHOOD OF TESTING +VE
Aug 20, 2007

Doc,

I recently had unprotected anal sex with a guy, whom I found out to be +ve the following day.

1. What is the probability of me getting infected with HIV ? Is there still a slim chance of not being affected by him ?

2. Should i opt to test at the 6 weeks interval or wait till 3 months for confirmation.

This waiting period is causing me with lots of anxiety and worries. Please advice.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

1. The estimated per-act risk for acquiring HIV from unprotected insertive and receptive anal sex with a poz partner is 6.5 per 10,000 exposures and 50 per 10,000 exposures respectively.

2. HIV-antibody tests taken prior to three months are not considered to be definitive or conclusive.

Finally, I should mention that since you found out you had a significant HIV exposure within 24 hours, PEP (post-exposure prophylaxis) would have been an option for you. However, to be effective, that should be started as soon as possible and no later than 72 hours after an exposure.

Good luck. Remember, a simple piece of thin latex used properly in the future will prevent you from having to endure this anxiety-laden experience ever again!

Dr. Bob



Previous
2nd try - am still worried
Next
What are our safe limits?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement