Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Its My birthday Please Answer
Aug 19, 2007

Short and Sweet, I have a little cut on my finger and as i went to pull in my chair that unlucky finger went in some fresh gum under my chair, Question if that gum had traces of blood, would I need to test for HIV, Sad birthday girl Sydney

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hey Sad Birthday Girl Sydney,

Your HIV risk from the unlucky finger with the little cut squishing into some fresh gum under your chair is nonexistent. Neither testing nor worrying is warranted.

Sydney, as the old song goes: "It's your party and you can cry if you want to, cry if you want to, cry if you want to . . ." but I see absolutely no reason to do so! I'd suggest you change your tune to the Bobby McFerrin ditty, "Don't Worry; Be Happy."

Stay well! Happy Birthday!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Am I at risk ?
Next
Heartiest thnx to the Forum and Dear Doc.Bob....!!!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement