Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please help Dr bob I'm really scared!
Aug 18, 2007

Dear Dr Bob,

I'm shaking as I write this as I'm so scared. 6 Weeks ago I had protected vaginal sex in a massage parlour. I was drunk but I didn't notice any condom breakage and assume it stayed intact. I've been having symptoms since 6 daysafter the exposure, such as white spots on my tonsils, a skin rash that has lasted 4 weeks and general lethargy. Today I've suddenly developed 2 purple patches on my tongue. Could this be HIV or Kaposi's Sarcoma? Please please help I'm terrified. ps I think you're a top bloke and would like to make a donation.

Kevin from England

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hey Kevin from England,

Keep Kool Kevin! Protected vaginal sex is indeed protected, assuming the latex condom was used properly and did not break. When a condom fails, it generally does so very dramatically. Mr. Happy's head comes poking out the top of the condom, just like your head pokes out the top of a turtleneck sweater! This is not subtle. Even a bit pissed, I'm quite sure you would have noticed.

Your symptoms are not suggestive of or worrisome for HIV ARS (acute retroviral syndrome). I cannot diagnose the sudden "puple patches" on your tongue, but I would say the chances of these being Kaposi's sarcoma are essentially zilch!

If you remain worried, get a rapid HIV test at the three-month mark. It will undoubtedly be negative, but this may well be the most efficient and effective way to calm your unwarranted anxieties about being HIV positive.

Thanks for your donation to The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org). Your one gift will touch many lives in desperate need.

Be well. Cheers.

Dr. Bob



Previous
thanks Dr.Bob(really happy here)
Next
3RD TIME I ASK, WARTS AND HIV!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement