Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


thanks Dr.Bob(really happy here)
Aug 18, 2007

i read your previous answer and as I came home from my visit at the Dr.Iam happy to say my viral load went from 713,000 ml to 4,000 and my t-cells from 47 to 150.Iam so happy and wanted to thank you for your insight.Hopefully in four weeks i will have even better results.woooo hoooooo.Epzicom and sustiva rules!!!!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Excellent news! You are responding extremely well both virologically (plasma viral load plummeting from 713,000 to 4,000) and immunologically (CD4 count rising from 47 to 150). You are still at risk for some opportunistic infections, especially PCP. In addition to your Sustiva/Epzicom you should also be on PCP prophylaxis with Bactrim DS.

Be well!

Dr. Bob



Previous
3 month=84 days.how conclusive wud be a 82 day EIA.
Next
Please help Dr bob I'm really scared!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement