Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


3-month mark HIV test??
Aug 16, 2007

Hi Dr. Bob,

First off, Id like to extend my sincerest thanks for having a great resource like this with truly helpful information. Ive had a chance to read through the archives and noted that you often recommend an HIV test at 3 months post possible exposure to HIV. I had unprotected sex with a partner of unknown status about 5 weeks ago and am anxiously waiting to get HIV tested at the 3-month mark. I have gone through other extensive tests for possible STDs, all, which came up negative, so far. Once I test at 3-months and get my results, is that really it? Is more testing required? Three months seems like an eternity & six would seem like eternity squared. I want to do the right thing? Do you think I should really do a 3, 6, & 12-month test, just to be on the safe side? Once again, thank you for your time patience, and understanding.

Sincerely,

Impatient

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Impatient,

For routine potential HIV exposures I would consider a negative test at three months to be definitive. The option to test beyond three months is always open to you; however, I rarely find it warranted. Peruse the information in the archives of this forum. You should find it both enlightening and reassuring.

Good luck!

Dr. Bob



Previous
What is the probability of acquiring HIV through sex with an infected woman?
Next
Response to "boyfriend didnt tell me he was POS"

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement