Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


a sailors request for good karma. Pls oblige
Aug 16, 2007

Dear Doctor Bob I had unprotected oral sex with a woman on Jun 11. For the past ten days now i am having diarrhoea. My Hands and Legs are developing red itching rashes which become raised and disappear after six to seven hours. I will test but presently i am away from civilisation so i need your reassurance please. My requests Are these symptoms of ARS. Please send me your Good Karma. Thanks

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi Sailor-Boy,

The HIV risk of unprotected cunnilingus is negligible unless there are extenuating circumstances. You can read about this in detail in the archives.

HIV ARS (acute retroviral syndrome) symptoms generally come on two to three weeks after primary infection with HIV, not two months later! Your symptoms are not consistent with HIV. I'm quite confident your definitive three-month HIV test will be negative, but good-luck karma sent, as requested, nonetheless.

Be well!

Dr. Bob



Previous
No test needed, I know I'm positive
Next
If I was your patient?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement