Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hiv and hep c possible exposure....worried sic
Aug 13, 2007

I had unprotected sex with a now exboyfriend for three week. He had told me he did the hiv test and was negative.However I later found out he s a liar and a womanizer. Three months after I started having severe vaginal burning and chronic leg pain. I was tested and treated for syphillis with three weeks of penicylin. However it has been five mths since I've been feelng scratchy throat, swollen lymph nodes in the front and side of neck,leg and back pain pain, numbness in toes and legs. I have also experienced a rash after I was bitten by bed bugs. I have taken a hiv antibody test 3mnths, 5mths and 8mths after possible exposure and they were negative. I also got a negative result for hep b and c after 8mths of possible exposure.I've also been experiencing fatigue and poor appetite. I can go without eating for a day and dont feel hungry. My questions are 1. is it possible that I have been coinfected with hep c and hv and thats why the antibodies havent been produced yet? Can severe stress cause all these symptoms? Do you think should do a pcr dna and rna for both hiv and hep c? Or do you think the negative results have already gotten is conclusive. Please help

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Unprotected sex does indeed place you at risk for STDs, including HIV, as you found out! Regarding HIV, your negative tests at three, five and eight months are definitive and conclusive. HIV is not your problem. No way. No how. As for hepatitis C, this virus is only very rarely transmitted by heterosexual sex. Your chances of becoming infected via heterosexual sex would be extremely rare. If you remain concerned, your physician can screen you, but personally I do not feel it is necessary. Nor would I recommend PCR testing for this indication.

Remember to stay safe and you'll stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Acupuncture Needlestick: possible exposure?
Next
Thank you

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement