Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Doctor, is it SAFE to have a baby?
Aug 12, 2007

Dr Bob, I recently came down with an oral infection first leaving some red dots at the back of my throat, then what I noticed a geographic tongue (or atleast I thought) and about 2 canker sores on my lips. The only thing I have now is a sore, scratchy throat. All of these symptoms lasted about a few weeks in total. My exposure was almost a year ago. I should mention that I got a negative antibody test 17 weeks after my unprotected act. It is now almost a year later and I came down with these symptoms. I always thought of myself as a healthy individual. Please evaluate and answer some questions:

1.) Is it possible to be experiencing ARS now or does this sound like a common viral infection?- I did not have a rash or fever and my lymph nodes did not feel swollen. 2.) What are the actual statistics that a heterosexual, non-IV drug user man living in the U.S. would have HIV? 3.) I want to have a baby one day, but do you think it would be safe? I would not want to harm my child if the chances I have HIV are high.

I hope you will answer this for me and it would be my pleasure to send a donation. Thank you.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

1. ARS symptoms manifest themselves two to three weeks after primary infection with HIV, not 12 months later!

2. We don't have "actual statistics," as approximately 25% of the estimated one million HIV-positive Americans do not even know they are infected.

3. Your concerns are unwarranted. If you want extra reassurance before you start the baby-making festivities, get a rapid HIV test. It will provide an accurate result in as few as 20 minutes. From what you've told me, the result will undoubtedly be negative.

Thanks for your willingness to help those in desperate need by sending a donation to The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org).

Be well. Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Searched archive and still confused and worried? plzzz help!!
Next
Symptoms at 2 months - HIV possible?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement