Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Teabagging special...
Aug 11, 2007

hi there. i had an encounter with a paid pro. she licked and gently sucked my balls. that was it. no other contact here. no cuts,open sores/wounds on scrotum. is this safe? i've gotten conflicting answers. 13 weeks test is neg. do i need further testing? thank you for answering Teabag special.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Your answer was already waiting for you in the archives. (See below.) No further testing is needed. In fact, even your initial testing wasn't needed!

Dr. Bob

teabagging Apr 3, 2006

Doc, midway through protected vaginal intercourse, I teabagged my partner ie dipped my sac into her mouth (what I like to call teabagging). She is HIV positive - is this still considered oral sex - with the same risks as normal fellatio of the shaft?

Thanks Doc.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Teabagging, eh? Hmmm . . . one wonders what kind of action you'd get if you ordered a double espresso!?!

I see no HIV risk from teabagging. I should also mention there is really no significant HIV risk from oral sex on the shaft of a penis. The only potential risk would involve the head (urethra).

Dr. Bob

1st GAY ENCOUNTER WENT SOUR :-( Aug 12, 2006

Hello, i read your entries and noticed nothing about the risk of the oral giver in regards to the scrotum. this past week i finally decided to act on my long hidden disires. it was my first experience. my gay friend (known for about a month) offered his assistance in showing me the ropes. anyhow, he placed a condom on his penis. i started to lick and suck on his scrotum, for about 1 minute. but then i realized that the condum does absolutely no good for the scrotum. so i paniced, stopped, and never got to the penis. could i possibly be at risk? and if he were to have cuts, abrassions, OR unseen sores on his scrotum, what are the chances?

please save my sex life, LET ALONE MY NEW FOUND SELF IN GAYHOOD, and save my friend from blue balls.

thanks, swabus

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Swabus,

". . . long hidden 'disires'"??? It took you a full minute to realize a condom doesn't cover both Sergeant Pepper and his Band??? Hmmm . . . .

Swabus, I think you could use some basic information about not only gay sex, but also on HIV-transmission risks. Teabagging (sucking on the scrotum) is not an HIV risk. Spend some time reviewing the wealth of information on HIV transmission that can be accessed on this site before attempting to act on those long hidden desires, OK? Your newfound gayhood will be much more enjoyable without all the unnecessary and completely unwarranted worry.

Dr. Bob



Previous
HIV on swimsuits
Next
Follow up to the masseur barebacked me

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement