Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Donation on the way, PLEASE help me!!!
Aug 10, 2007

Hi Doctor Bob, It's Melvin. I'm back here with another concern. My doctor told me I lack vitamin b6, which produce antibodies. I took my HIV test at 103 days post exposure, I had oral sex receptive, 3 weeks later I had many symptoms similar to HIV that is including FEVER very high over 101F. Now, i'm really scared, 4 months after my exposure he wants to take another HIV test. If I lack vitamin B6, that will make me immunecompromised impaired immune function right? so I will have to take that PCR test, I don't know if the DNA or RNA PCR, which is the one? I don't want to wait for 6 months, that is 2 more months of torture and pain. What should I do?????? Donation on the way....

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Melvin,

Your worries are unwarranted. Your deficiency of vitamin B6 will not affect HIV-antibody test results. I would consider your negative test at 103 days to be definitive and conclusive. PCR testing is not recommended or warranted. I see no reason for a four-month test, as it will only corroborate what we already know from your three-month test: you are HIV negative. Melvin, it seems your doctor is scaring you without real justification. Personally, I don't think you need more HIV tests, but you may well need a new, more competent, physician who isn't so likely to scare the pants off you for absolutely no reason!

Good luck Melvin. Stop worrying and start WOO-HOOing.

Dr. Bob



Previous
CD$ Number Vs. Percent
Next
EITHER RED CROSS IS NOT SMART OR I AM A FOOL?? (BLOOD DONATION)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement