Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hiv probability
Aug 9, 2007

a street walker gave me a blowjob and i am deathly afraid of hiv. there were no cuts on me. her i do not know. i have had stools after eating(that all smell the same), pain in the buttocks and legs, hot flashes, a couple incidences of fever and a headache after day 22. am i at risk. by 11 day proviral pcr dna test was negative. i am awaiting a rna test now. please advise. i also did not know about the pep treatments. i am 26, what are my chances of making 60? thanks

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

All your stools smell the same???? Hmmm . . . OK, if you say so. But were you perhaps expecting some of them to smell like gardenias or a nice spicy potpourri?

Your HIV risk is negligible. Your symptoms, including the stools that all smell like poop, are not worrisome for or suggestive of HIV.

I do not recommend PCR testing for routine HIV screening, due to the rate of false-positive, other technical considerations and cost. If you remain worried about HIV, get a single rapid HIV test at the three-month mark. In the meantime, when not sniffing the toilet bowel, take a read through the archives sections on oral sex, HIV transmission and symptoms. You should find the information there enlightening and reassuring.

What are your chances of making it to 60? Well, assuming you don't fall into the tidy bowel and drown, I'd say fairly good.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Give me Woo Hoo or whatever that is
Next
WISDOM TOOTH!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement