Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Give me Woo Hoo or whatever that is
Aug 9, 2007

Not a question, ust a word to everyone in here. Firt, wear protection all of the time. If you go bareback just once the adds may be in your favor but there are no guarantees and the incredible worries before the test results is living Hell.

Secondly, don't fear getting tested. I had a rash about 10 days after exposure and sure that I was doomed. I worried myself sick for 3 months and lost about 20 pounds. Then the negative results came - Whoo Hoo!!!!!

They are telling the truth here when they say that symptoms mean nothing. If a condom does break or you fear exposure somehow the odds are in your favor in spite of your symptoms so get the test. Remember that even if you are positive, the medical community is doing great things so it still isn't the end of the world.

Thanks to all on this site for their support. You are all in my prayers.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

WOO-HOO! Congratulations!

Stay safe and stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Supportive vs Alternative Therapy
Next
hiv probability

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement