Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Physician with diabetes
Aug 9, 2007

Hi, I am a primary care physician with diabetes. I do fingerstick blood glucose measurements daily, and cover the area with a bandaid, and keep changing it if it gets wet or dirty. Obviously I follow universal precautions when taking blood or other procedure and wear gloves. I usually take a measurement before or after work, but sometimes during, and always keep it covered with a bandaid. I realize the way HIV is transmitted, so I figure I am safe. (I also want to prevent my blood ever touching a patient) But want to ask you opinion if I am doing enough. For example if one day blood would somehow get on the bandaid, would it minimize the risk to negligible. Thanks, keep up the good work and regards.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Routine universal precautions are all that's required to protect you and your patients from bloodborne pathogens. Your finger-sticks would not change the risk at all.

Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Answer me or let me die !! CONFUSING
Next
Drug interaction with PEP

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement