Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


6 MONTHS OF NIGHTMARES, HELP!!!
Aug 9, 2007

2nd attempt!!!

Bob please help, I am 32 years old and the last 6 months have been the worst of my life. Id be grateful for the rest of my life if you could help me continue on without this fear of having hiv.

After my possible exposure 6 months ago with a csw (condom used but lub on penis head before condom) I have been through a series of health problems that never happened to me before. I had a terrible cold at the 6 week mark followed by 3 weeks of headache and sore throat, then shingles (very, very painful), underarm pain and mouth ulcers. I have been through the very anxious process of having an hiv test (antibodies) four times at 3, 4 and 6 months. All came back negative but my symptoms still go on, with a new one each 2 weeks. I am very nervous, I think about this all the time, no sleep, cant focus at work.... Please tell me if I need further testing, a PCR test or something else, I need your advice!!!!! Thank you very much, Ill donate as soon as get my next paycheck!!. Thanks

Richard (rick)

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi Rick,

Your HIV risk is negligible at best. You used a condom! I'm assuming it was latex or polyurethane and was used properly and didn't break. Yes, I understand you are concerned about the "'lub'" on penis head before condom" however, if your condom didn't break, your fears are unwarranted. Your health-related issues since your potential exposure are all fairly common and certainly not exclusively linked to HIV! Remember, "HIV symptoms," no matter what they are, do not equal HIV disease. A negative HIV test trumps HIV symptoms each and every time! Your repeatedly negative HIV tests at three, four and six months are absolutely definitive and conclusive. HIV is not your problem. No way, no how! Whatever is causing your symptoms, one thing is absolutely certain: It's not HIV! OK? No further testing is warranted or recommended. If you have ongoing difficultly believing the overwhelming evidence that you are HIV negative, seek professional counseling. You should be celebrating, not worrying! Once your worry, anxiety and fears lift, I'll bet many of your symptoms will "magically" go away as well.

Be well, Rick!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Argentina (TRAVEL) (HIV TRAVEL ISSUES)
Next
no more HIV?????

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement