Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV risk?
Aug 8, 2007

A few months ago I had unprotected oral sex and protected vaginal sex with a prostitute. I just found out I have syphilis. What are the chances that I could have HIV also considering I used a condom for vaginal sex? I didn't think I could get syphilis using the condom so now I am scared

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Unfortunately you appear to be yet another victim of inadequate sex education pertaining to basic STDs. I can only assume Dubya's misguided and catastrophic "abstinence-only" sex education fiasco has struck again!

You contracted syphilis from unprotected oral sex. Syphilis, like many STDs, is very easily transmitted orally, particularly if sores or mucous patches are present. HIV, on the other hand, is not easily transmitted by oral sex. Your decision to use a condom for your penetrative vaginal sex was indeed a wise one and if the condom was used properly and did not break it should indeed have protected you from getting HIV if your partner was positive. If you had not had unprotected oral sex and only had protected vaginal sex, you would have been protected from syphilis as well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Yeast! Please Help Me Dr. Bob--Donation to Follow
Next
Possibility of Not Being Infected by Partner

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement