Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Thanks Doc !
Aug 7, 2007

Dear Doc,

Many thanks for your quick reply. Yes I will get a rapid test done after three months to put my mind to rest.

I just want to inform you that I am concerned about the oil/jelly on the hand of the lady as the first time when she applied the jelly on the condom , I immidiately relaced it (the condom) before even starting the intercourse. I am concerened with the oil already on her hand as she massaged my penis for a few mins. Just want to know how much jelly can decrease the integrity of the condom and does this allow any infection(if at all there) to pass through.

Also pls let me know if I need to start a PEP medication.

I hope to come back to the forum once agian but not as a worriedwell.

Thanks once again..

Best Regards Jay

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi Jay,

There is no exact amount of oil-based product that we can categorically state will cause a condom to fail. Your exposure appears to be minimal at best. PEP is definitely not warranted!

Dr. Bob



Previous
what do i have to do to get an answer???
Next
Please reply doctor i am need of your reply

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement