Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Siphilys HIV unprotected oral
Aug 7, 2007

Hi, I think I have siphilys because of red brown bumps on the bottom of my feet. They fill with fluid and from pictures it looks like siphilys. I have read about a recent outbreak of siphilys amongst gay men in my area, and it says about half of them also have hiv and that having siphilys helps transmit hiv too, both getting and recieving. So at first when I figured out what these bumps on my feet were (had them for about 2 months) I got really scared that I might have hiv. But I have never had unprotected anal sex, only unprotected oral sex, so I think that I could have contracted siphylus that way but I understand contracting hiv from oral is a much lower risk... so my question is, if I do have siphilys, is there any reason to believe I might also have hiv in this situation? I am of course getting tested asap but am worried for now. thanks.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Your assumptions are correct. It's much easier to contract syphilis (or, as you call it, "siphilys") than HIV through oral sex. I should also point out there are many causes for a rash on the bottom of feet! However, I do think an STD screen is warranted. As a sexually active gay man, that screening would include both syphilis and HIV among other STDs.

Good luck!

Dr. Bob



Previous
DRIVE BY BLOWJOBS - PLEASE ANSWER!!!
Next
what do i have to do to get an answer???

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement